Data Interpretation for CAT - DI Study Material And Questions

Calender Icon Exam Notification: July 2021

Data Interpretation for CAT

Off late CAT as changed gears for DI and within this context, you might find lesser pie charts and bar charts in this section whereas you will get data in text format more than pie charts or bar graphs. 

The above has been done to test your analytical skills better than before. For DI, you must have clarity on data interpretation. This skill over here in DI section is how you approach towards data and how you are able to respond to data in a given situation.

It is pertinent to note that in DI section, it is your observation to dig out the relevant data and that will be helpful for you to interpret the correct answer. 

Questions

Answer the questions on the basis of the information given below.

Pie chart I and Pie chart II show the break up - according to different expenditure heads and savings of the incomes of Mr. and Mrs.TAPAN respectively. Pie chart III shows the break up - according to the type of savings - of the total savings of the couple (i.e., the savings of Mr. and Mrs.TAPAN put together).

CAT Data Interpretation Study Material

DI Questions for CAT

CAT Data Interpretation Study Material

Question-1

If the ratio of the income of Mr. TAPAN to that of Mrs.TAPAN is 3 :1, the total savings of the couple invested in PPF as a percentage of Mr.TAPAN's savings are:

A. 50%

B. 65%

C. 72%

D. 78%

Question-2

If foran income of up to Rs.1 lakh,no tax is charged and for any income above Rs.1 lakh,the rate of tax formales and females is 30% and 20% respectively of the income in excess of Rs.1 lakh, then what is the ratio of the income of Mr. TAPAN to that of Mrs.TAPAN?

A. 3:4

B. 5:4

C. 4:5

D. None of these 

Question-3

If the expenditure on clothes by Mr.TA PAN and that by Mrs. TAPAN are in the ratio 2 :5, then what is the ratio of the income of Mrs. TAPAN to that of Mr.TAPAN?

A . 5:6

B .4:5

C. 5:4

D. None of these

There are eight companies C ,C2,C3,C4,CS,C6,C7 and CS in the market that manufacture furniture.The furniture manufactured by these companies is sold in one or more than one of the five regions namely R ,R2,R3,R4 and RS.Two companies are said to be 'Competitors' if there is at least one region where boththe companies sell their furniture.The following bar- graph provides information about  the number of competitors seven of these eight companies have. Assume that these are the only eight companies that sell furniture in the mentioned regions.

what is data interpretation in cat

Question-4

How many competitors does C6 have?

A .3

B.4

C.5

0.2

E.Cannot be determined 


Question-5

The number of companies selling furniture in one region is at most :

A.4

B.8

C.6

D.7

E.5

Question-6

The number of regions in which the company Cl sold furniture is at most :

A . 1

B. 5

C. 2

D. 3

E. 4
 

The bar graph given below shows the data of the production of iron ore (in lakh tonnes) by three different companies IK LTD,JK LTD and KK LTD over the years.

data interpretation questions cat

Question-7

For which of the following years.the percentage rise/fallin production from the previous year is the maximum for Company JK LTD ?

A.2010

B.2011

C.2012

D.2013

Question-8

Whatis the ratio of the average production of Company lK LTD in the period 2011-2013 to the average production of Company JK LTD in the same period?

A .1:1

B.15:17

C.23 :25

D.27 :29

Question-9

What is the difference between the production of Company KK LTD in 2011 and Company JK LTD in 2009?

A. 2,00,000 tons

B. 20,00,000 tons

C. 20,000 tons

D. 2,00,00,000 tons


Given below are the runs scored by eleven cricket players named DINESH,VIRAT.RAGHUVIR,JOHNY,... VINOD in their respective careers which lasted for 7 years.

CAT Data Interpretation Study Material

CAT Exam Related Articles

CAT Notification 2021 CAT 2021 Exam Details
CAT Eligibility Criteria 2021 CAT Exam Pattern 2021
CAT Exam Centres 2021 CAT Application Form 2021
CAT Syllabus 2021 CAT Participating Intitutes 2021

Question-10

How many more runs scored by the player RAGHUVIR would have made the ratio of the runs scored by the players RAGHUVIR and SMITH as 6:5?

A.4024 

B .1862 

C.2478 

D.3308

Question-11

What is the approximate percentage contribution of the runs scored by RAGHUVIR and SMITH together in the total runs scored by all the given players during their 7 yearcareer?

A.43% 

B.38% 

C.35% 

D.40%

Question-12

Approximately by what percentage is the runs scoredby the player NIMESH greater than that scored by the player VIRAT in their 7 year career?

A .2S%

B.30%

C.40%

C.35%


The bar charts given below shows the details of the "BudgetedI-Tax" collections and the "ActualI-Tax" collections ofIndia in each of the years from 2007-08 to 2011-12. Bar Chart-I shows the details of the TotalI-Tax collections and bar chart-II shows the details of the CorporateI-Tax collections .There are  only two categories of taxpayers in India "Individual Taxpayers" and "Corporate Taxpayers".All the figures are in Rs.crores.

CAT 2019 Data Interpretation Study Material

Question-13

If the absolute growth of Total I-Tax collections {Budgeted) in the year 2010-11 as compared to the previous year had been the same as the growth of Total I-Tax collections {Actual) in the year 2011-12 as compared to the previous year, then the Individual I-Tax collections {Budgeted) {inRs .crores) for the year 2010-11 would have been {Assume all the other values remain the same):

A .135

B.145

C.120

0.115

E.125

Question-14

For how many of the given years the Efficacy Ratio of at least two out of "TotalI-Tax" collections, "CorporateI-Tax" collections and "IndividualI-Tax" collections is greater than 1?

A.O

B.1

C.2

D.3

E. DataI sufficient

Question-15

In which of the following years, for either of the CorporateI-Tax collections or the TotalI-Tax collections, the percentage growth of I-Tax over the previous year for both the Budgeted and the Actual is approximately the same?

A .2008-09

B.2009-10

C.2010-11

D.Both 2009-10 and 2010-11

E. Both 2008-09 and 2009-10
 

Solutions

Question-1 Answer-(C) Solution:
Givenratio of Incomes is 3 :1 Ratio of savings = 5 :7
Let the total savings be Rs .12

Investments In PPF = 30% of total savings

30% of 12 = 3.6

Required percentage:

={3.65)x20

= 72%

Question-2  Answer-{B) Solution:
Taxes constitute 18% of Mr.TAPA N's income andrate of tax is 30% beyond 1lakh.

=H8% ofIncome = 30% of {Income - one lakh) '* 30000 = 12% ofIncome
'*Income= Rs .2.5 lakh Similarly,for Mrs .TAPAN
10% of income = 20% of {Income - one lakh) '* 10% of income = 20000
'*Income = Rs .2 lakh Ratio of earnings = 5 : 4

Question-3

U sing similar logic as above we will answer -(D)

Question-4 Answer -(B) Solution :

From the bar - graph we get to know that the number of competitors of Cl, C2, C3, C4, CS, C7 and CS is l, 3, 6, 4, 7, 3 and 6 respectively.Since CS is the competitor of each of the other companies,therefore the only competitor of Cl is CS.let's consider C3:Number of competitors is 6.We know for sure that Cl is not the competitor of C3; therefore the six competitors of C3 are C2, C4, CS, C6, C7 and CS .Similarly CS:Number of competitors is 6 and the competitors of CS are C2, C3, C4, CS, C6 and C7.Therefore competitors of C7 are CS, C3 and CS and competitors of C2 are CS, C3 and CS.

Since the competitors of Cl, C2, C3, CS, C7 and CS are known and fixed by us, the third competitor has to be C6.Therefore the competitors of C6 are CS, C3, CS and C4. Now consider C4 :Out of the four competitors it has, three are CS, C3 and CS .So number of competitors of C6 is 4

Question-5 Answer-(E)  Solution:

From the bar - graph we get to know that the number of competitors of Cl,C2,C3,C4,CS,C7 and CS is 1,3,6,4,7,3 and 6 respectively. Since CS is the competitor of each of the other companies, therefore the only competitor of Cl is CS .

Let's consider C3 : Number of competitors is 6.We know for sure that Cl is not the competitor of C3; therefore the six competitors of C3 are C2,C4,CS,C6,C7 and CS. Similarly CS:Number of competitors is 6 and the competitors of CS are C2,C3,C4,CS,C6 and C7.

Therefore competitors of C7 are C5,C3 and CS and competitors of C2 are CS,C3 and CS .Since the competitors of Cl,C2,C3,C5,C7 and CS are known and fixed by us,the third competitor has to be C6.Therefore the competitors of C6 are CS,C3,CS and C4.

Now consider C4 :Out of the four competitors it has, three are CS,C3 and CS .Since the number of competitors of Cl,C2 and C7 is  ,3 and 3 respectively,therefore the numberof competitors who sell furniture in the regions in which either of Cl,C2 and C7 sell furniture canbe at most 4.So the region in which maximum possible numbers of competitors sell furniture is the one that sells C4 or C6.So,such a region could possibly have CS,C4,C6,C3 and CS .Hence at most 5 competitors can sell furniture in one region.

Question-6 Answer-(C) Solution:
 
From the bar - graph we get to know that the number of competitors of Cl, C2, C3, C4, CS, C7 and CS is
l, 3, 6, 4, 7, 3 and 6 respectively.Since CS is the competitor of each of the other companies, therefore the only competitor of Cl is CS.

Let's consider C3:Number of competitors is 6.We know for sure that Cl is not the competitor of C3; therefore the six competitors of C3 are C2, C4, CS, C6, C7 and CS.

Similarly CS: Number of competitors is 6 and the competitors of CS are C2, C3, C4, CS, C6 and C7. Therefore competitors of C7 are CS, C3 and CS and competitors of C2 are CS, C3 and CS .Since the competitors of Cl, C2, C3, CS, C7 and CS are known and fixed by us,the third competitor has to be C6.

Therefore the competitors of C6 are CS, C3, CS and C4.Now consider C4 : Out of the four competitors it has,three are CS, C3 and CS .Hence the number of regions in which Cl sells furniture is at most 2.

Question-7

Answer -{A) Solution :

Percentage change (rise/fall) in the production of Company Y in comparison to the previous year, for different years are:

For 2010 =({35-25)/25x100)% = 40%.

For 2011 =({35-35)/25x100)% = 0%.

For 2012 =({40-35)/35x100)% = 14.29%.

For 2013 =({50-40)/40x100)% = 25%.

Hence, the maximum percentage rise/fallin the production of Company JK ltd is for 2010 

Question-8

Answer-(C) 

Question-9 Answer-{B) Solution:
Required difference:

=({45-25)x  ,00,000) tons

= 20,00.000 tons
 

Question-10

Answer-(D) 

Ouestion-11 Answer-(B) Solution:

The required percentage:

=5350+7215/2600+1070+5350+7215+2400+1440+2110+1840+1900+3880+3315

= 38%

Answer-(D)

Important links on DI Preparation

Stay informed, Stay ahead and stay inspired with MBA Rendezvous

Related CAT Data Interpretation Topics

Ace the Data Interpretation Section of CAT Data Interpretation - Pie Charts
Practice session for DI: Table Chart DI Pie Chart Analysis
Data Interpretation Bar Graph Data Interpretation Process
Data Sufficiency Problems in Trains Data Interpretation Graph Analysis

Get Latest Update on CAT Exam 2021 Registration Date Syllabus and Pattern